Northwest Region

facebook
twitter
instagram
Subscribe to our e-newsletter

Quick Links:


Region Contact:



Learn more about your Local County Program

Contact us if you are interested in a sport that is not currently being offered in your local program. 

The following county programs are in Area 1:

Escambia

Sports:

  • Tennis (December - May)
  • Athletics, Bocce, Cycling, Soccer, Volleyball (December - May)
  • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
  • Surfing (April - August)
  • Bowling (May - September)
  • Swimming (May - October)
  • Flag Football, Gymnastics, Pickleball,Powerlifting, Softball (July - November)
  • Golf (August - December)
  • Basketball (October - February)
  • Sailing* (year-round)
  • Open Water Swim* (year-round)
  • Triathlon* (year-round)

* No local, area, or state competition.

County Contacts:

Santa Rosa

Sports:
    • Tennis (December - May)
    • Athletics, Bocce, Cycling, Soccer, Volleyball (December - May)
    • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
    • Surfing (April - August)
    • Bowling (May - September)
    • Swimming (May - October)
    • Gymnastics, Powerlifting, Softball (July - November)
    • Golf (August - December)
    • Basketball (October - February)
    • Sailing* (year-round)

    * No local, area, or state competition.

    County Contacts:

    Okaloosa

    Sports:

    • Tennis (December - May)
    • Athletics, Bocce, Cheerleading, Cycling, Soccer, Volleyball (December - May)
    • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
    • Surfing (April - August)
    • Bowling (May - September)
    • Swimming (May - October)
    • Flag Football, Gymnastics, Pickleball, Powerlifting, Softball (July - November)
    • Golf (August - December)
    • Basketball (October - February)
    • Equestrian (November - April)

      County Contacts:

      Walton

      Sports:

      • Tennis (December - May)
      • Athletics, Bocce, Cycling (December - May)
      • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
      • Surfing (April - August)
      • Bowling (May - September)
      • Swimming (May - October)
      • Pickleball, Powerlifting (July - November)
      • Golf (August - December)
      • Basketball (October - February)

        County Contacts:

        Bay

        Sports:

        • Athletics, Bocce, Volleyball (December - May)
        • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
        • Bowling (May - September)
        • Swimming (May - October)
        • Softball (July - November)
        • Basketball (October - February)

          County Contacts:

          Jackson

          Sports:

          • Athletics, Cheerleading, Cycling, Volleyball (December - May)
          • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
          • Bowling (May - September)
          • Softball (July - November)
          • Basketball (October - February)
          • Equestrian (November - April)

            County Contacts:

             

            The following county programs are in Area 2:

            Gadsden

            Sports:

            • Athletics (December - May)
            • Bowling (May - September)
            • Basketball (October - February)

            County Contacts:

            • Sports:  Bridget Hawk, 850-207-9663
            • Developmental Sports Programs and Unified Champion Schools:  Melba Jacobs, 850-251-0121
            • Fundraising and Athlete Leadership: Damien McNeil, 407-402-8604

            Leon

            Sports:

            • Tennis (December - May)
            • Athletics, Bocce, Cheerleading, Cycling, Soccer, Volleyball (December - May)
            • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
            • Bowling (May - September)
            • Swimming (May - October)
            • Flag Football, Gymnastics, Powerlifting, Softball (July - November)
            • Golf (August - December)
            • Basketball (October - February)
            • Motor Activities Training Program -year-round

            County Contacts:

            • Sports:  Bridget Hawk, 850-207-9663
            • Developmental Sports Programs and Unified Champion Schools:  Melba Jacobs, 850-251-0121
            • Fundraising and Athlete Leadership:  Damien McNeil, 407-402-8604

            Wakulla

            Sports:

            • Athletics, Bocce, Soccer (December - May)
            • Stand Up Paddle (April - August)
            • Bowling (May - September)
            • Flag Football (July - November)
            • Basketball (October - February)

              County Contacts:

              • Sports:  Bridget Hawk, 850-207-9663
              • Developmental Sports Programs and Unified Champion Schools:  Melba Jacobs, 850-251-0121
              • Fundraising and Athlete Leadership:  Damien McNeil, 407-402-8604

              Taylor

              Sports:

              • Bocce, Cheerleading, Soccer (December - May)
              • Gymnastics, Powerlifting (July - November)
              • Golf (August - December)
              • Basketball (October - February)

              County Contacts:

              • Sports:  Bridget Hawk, 850-207-9663
              • Developmental Sports Programs and Unified Champion Schools:  Melba Jacobs, 850-251-0121
              • Fundraising and Athlete Leadership:  Damien McNeil, 407-402-8604

              Hamilton

              Sports:

              • Athletics, Volleyball (December - May)
              • Bowling (May - September)
              • Basketball (October - February)

              County Contacts:

              • Sports:  Bridget Hawk, 850-207-9663
              • Developmental Sports Programs and Unified Champion Schools:  Melba Jacobs, 850-251-0121
              • Fundraising and Athlete Leadership:  Damien McNeil, 407-402-8604

              If you live in the following counties, please let us know your interest/needs for participation, so we can best serve you: Holmes, Washington, Calhoun, Gulf, Jefferson, Madison, Liberty, Franklin, Suwanee, Lafayette, and Dixie.


              Our Sponsors


              Alys Beach   |   Bank of America    |   Bank of America Charitable Foundation   |   Bontrager Builder’s Group Inc.   |   Duckies Shop of Fun   |   JM Tate High School   |   Knights of Columbus   |   Lakeview Center Inc.   |   La Lumiere   |   Lakeview Center, Inc.   |   Navy Federal - Pensacola   |   Pensacola Sports   |   Picard-Dannheisser Family Foundation   |   Sertoma of Gulf Breeze    |   Silver Sands Premium Outlets    |   The Bear Foundation   |   The Elise Bear & William D. Pollak Family Charitable Foundation   |   The Studer Group