Unified Champion Schools

Unified Champion Schools

Unified Champion Schools promotes social inclusion by bringing together young people with and without ID on sports teams (Special Olympics Unified Sports®), through inclusive student clubs, together in school or community-wide initiatives, and by fostering youth leadership.  At its core, this strategy is about unifying all students – with and without disabilities – using sports as a catalyst for social inclusion and attitude and behavioral change.   Here in Florida, 200 schools have earned the distinction in being a Unified Champion School.


Making an impact in their communities!

Thank you to the following schools currently participating in Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools in Florida.

School Name District
University of Florida Alachua
Devereux School Brevard
Eau Gallie High School Brevard
Melbourne High School Brevard
Palm Bay Elementary School Brevard
Rockledge High School Brevard
Viera High School Brevard
Attucks Middle School Broward
Country Hills Elementary School Broward
Eagle Ridge Elementary Broward
Florida International University Broward
J. P. Taravella High School Broward
North Broward Prep Broward
Olsen Middle School Broward
Pompano Middle School Broward
Silver Trails Middle School Broward
Stirling Elementary School Broward
University School of Nova Southeastern University Broward
Westglades Middle School Broward
Oakleaf High School Clay
Ridgeview Elementary School Clay
Barron Collier Collier
Golden Gate High School Collier
Golden Gate Middle Collier
Immokalee High School Collier
Immokalee Middle School Collier
Lely High School Collier
Manatee Middle Collier
Naples High School Collier
North Naples M.S Collier
Palmetto Ridge High School Collier
Columbia High School Columbia
Lake City Christian Academy Columbia
Alden Road Exceptional Student Center Duval
Atlantic Coast High School Duval
Ed White High School Duval
Englewood High School Duval
Fletcher High School Duval
Jacksonville University Duval
Lake Shore Middle School Duval
North Florida School for Special Education Duval
Palm Avenue School Duval
University Of North Florida Duval
Westside High School Duval
Ferry Pass Middle Escambia
Flagler Palm Coast High School Flagler
Indian Trails Middle School Flagler
Mantanzas High School Flagler
Gadsden County High School Gadsen
Hamilton County Elementary School Hamilton
Hamilton High School Hamilton
Clewiston High School Hendry
Edward Upthegrove Elementary School Hendry
LaBelle High School Hendry
LaBelle Middle School Hendry
Explorer K-8 Hernando
West Hernando Middle School Hernando
Bloomingdale High School Hillsborough
Eisenhower Middle School Hillsborough
H. B. Plant High School Hillsborough
Jackson Elementary Hillsborough
Plant City High School Hillsborough
University of South Florida Hillsborough
University of Tampa Hillsborough
Walker Middle School Hillsborough
Citrus Elementary School Indian River
Vero Beach HS Indian River
Eustis Heights Elementary School Lake
Eustis High School Lake
Mount Dora Middle School Lake
Pine Ridge Elementary Lake
Sawgrass Bay Elementary Lake
Sorrento Elementary School Lake
Tavares High School Lake
Tavares Middle School Lake
Triangle Elementary School Lake
Windy Hill Middle School Lake
Cypress Lake High School Lee
Florida Golf Coast University Lee
North Fort Myers High School Lee
Paul Laurence Dunbar MS Lee
Cobb Middle School Leon
Deerlake Middle School Leon
Florida State University Leon
Godby High School Leon
Griffin Middle School Leon
Lawton Chiles High School Leon
Leon High School Leon
Montford Middle School Leon
R.Frank Nims Middle School Leon
Raa Middle School Leon
Rickards High School Leon
Swift Creek Middle School Leon
Lakewood Ranch High School Manatee
West Port High School Marion
South Fork High School Martin
American Senior HS Miami-Dade
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center Miami-Dade
Avocado Elementary Miami-Dade
Citrus Grove Elementary Miami-Dade
Coral Gables Senior High Miami-Dade
Coral Reef Elementary Miami-Dade
Felix Varela High School Miami-Dade
Fienberg Fisher K-8 Center Miami-Dade
G. Holmes Braddock Senior Miami-Dade
Gulfstream Elementary School Miami-Dade
Homestead Senior High School Miami-Dade
Miami Coral Park Senior High Miami-Dade
Miami Palmetto Senior High Miami-Dade
Miami Southridge Senior High Miami-Dade
Miami Springs Sr. High School Miami-Dade
Norwood Elementary Miami-Dade
Poinciana Park Elementary Miami-Dade
Robert Renick Educational Center Miami-Dade
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral HIgh School Miami-Dade
University of Miami Miami-Dade
West Hialeah Elementary Miami-Dade
West Homestead Elementary Miami-Dade
Coral Shores High Monroe
Florida Keys Community College Monroe
Gerald Adams Elementary Monroe
Horace O'Bryant Middle School Monroe
Key Largo School Monroe
Key West High School Monroe
Poinciana Elementary Monroe
Crestview High School Okaloosa
Northwood Elementary School Okaloosa
Okeechobee HS Okeechobee
Catalina Elementary Orange
Dr. Phillips High School Orange
Freedom High School Orange
Lake Nona High School Orange
Lake Nona Middle School Orange
Lakeview Middle School Orange
Oak Ridge High School Orange
Olympia High School Orange
University High School Orange
University of Central Florida Orange
West Orange High School Orange
Winter Park High School Orange
Celebration High School Osceola
Gateway High School Osceola
Harmony High School Osceola
Horizon MS Osceola
Kissimmee Middle School Osceola
Narcoossee MS Osceola
New Dimensions High School Osceola
Poinciana High School Osceola
St Cloud Middle School Osceola
St. Cloud High School Osceola
Tohopekaliga HS Osceola
Boynton Beach Community High School Palm Beach
Dwyer High School Palm Beach
Florida Atlantic University Palm Beach
Forest Hill Community High School Palm Beach
Okeeheelee Middle School Palm Beach
Palm Beach Central High School Palm Beach
Park Vista Community High School Palm Beach
Connerton Elementary School Pasco
Cotee River Elementary School Pasco
Gulf High School Pasco
Gulf Middle School Pasco
Land O'Lakes High School Pasco
Longleaf Elementary Pasco
R.B. Stewart Middle School Pasco
Seven Springs Middle School Pasco
Zephyrhills High School Pasco
Bartow Middle School Polk
Citrus Ridge Polk
Crossroads Christian School Polk
Florida Southern College Polk
Kathleen High School Polk
Language and Literacy Academy Polk
Oscar J Pope Elementary Polk
Ridge Community High School Polk
Southeastern University Polk
Brentwood Elementary School Sarasota
Stetson University Seminole
Pedro Menendez High School St. Johns
Ft. Pierce Central High School St. Lucie
Port St. Lucie High School St. Lucie
St. Lucie West Cenennial High St. Lucie
Treasure Coast High School St. Lucie
Fort Pierce Westwood High School St.Lucie
Suwannee High School Suwannee
Atlantic High School Volusia
Creekside Middle School Volusia
David C Hinson MS Volusia
Deland High School Volusia
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Volusia
Heritage Middle School Volusia
New Smyrna Beach High School Volusia
New Smyrna Beach Middle School Volusia
Pine Ridge High School Volusia
Seabreeze High School Volusia
Silver Sands Middle School Volusia
Spirit Elementary School Volusia
Spruce Creek Elementary School Volusia
Spruce Creek High School Volusia
Sunrise Elementary School Volusia
River Springs Middle School Wakulla
Wakulla High School Wakulla
Wakulla Middle School Wakulla

Learn more about your local program.

Interactive state map