Unified Champion Schools

Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools®

Unified Champion Schools promotes social inclusion by bringing together young people with and without ID on sports teams (Special Olympics Unified Sports®), through inclusive student clubs, together in school or community-wide initiatives, and by fostering youth leadership.  At its core, this strategy is about unifying all students – with and without disabilities – using sports as a catalyst for social inclusion and attitude and behavioral change.   Learn more about this global initiative and subscribe to the Generation Unified YouTube Channel.



Get involved or stay involved as a Unified Champion School

Register for the 2022-2023 school year by filling out our eLetter of Intent form.

Register



Unified Champion Schools Playbooks

UCS - Elementary Playbook

This Elementary School Playbook is packed with information and ready-to-use resources designed to help elementary school communities increase social inclusion and implement the Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools® strategy.

Download the Elementary School Playbook


UCS Middle School Playbook

This Middle Level Playbook is packed with information and ready-to-use resources designed to help middle school communities increase social inclusion and implement the Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools® strategy.

Download the Middle Level Playbook


UCS - High School Playbook

This High School Playbook is packed with information and ready-to-use resources designed to help high school communities increase social inclusion and implement the Special Olympics Unified Champion Schools® strategy.

Download the High School Playbook


UCS Starter Guide

The Special Olympics College Club Starter Guide was developed to help college students create and establish an official student organization on campus. This resource serves a specific component of the whole Special Olympics College experience. It should be used with other Special Olympics College resources to meet the complete needs of the club.

Download the College Club Starter Guide



Connect With Us

Contact us if you would like to get your school involved with Special Olympics Florida and become a Unified Champion School:

  • Danielle Kent, Manager, Unified Champion Schools, Health & Fitness, 352-242-7770
  • Jana Arnette, Manager, Unified Champion City Schools - Jacksonville, 904-568-6681
  • Meredith Narayanan, Sr Director, Unified Champion Schools & Non-Competitive Programs, 352-727-5097
ucs-subscribe

Stay informed with important information and upcoming events associated with Unified Champion Schools, by subscribing to our newsletter.

Past editions:
March 2022
February 2022
November 2021
October 2021
September 2021



Making an impact in their communities!

Here are our Unified Champion Schools for the 2021-2022 school year.

School Name County
Lake Forest Elementary Alachua
Littlewood Elementary School Alachua
Myra A. Terwilliger Elementary School Alachua
Newberry Elementary School Alachua
University of Florida  Alachua
Baker County High School Baker
Baker County Middle School Baker
Baker County Pre-K/Kindergarten Center Baker
J Franklyn Keller Intermediate School Baker
Macclenny Elementary School Baker
Westside Elementary School Baker
Astronaut High School Brevard
Devereux School Brevard
Eau Gallie High School  Brevard
Melbourne High School Brevard
Palm Bay Elementary School Brevard
Attucks Middle School Broward
Bennett Elementary School Broward
Boulevard Heights Elementary School  Broward
Broward College Broward
Everglades Elementary School Broward
Florida International University  Broward
Hollywood Park Elementary Broward
Horizon Elementary Broward
J. P. Taravella High School Broward
Lakeside Elementary School Broward
Manatee Bay Elementary School Broward
Parkway Middle School Broward
Sea Castle Elementary School Broward
Silver Trails Middle School Broward
South Plantation High School Broward
St. Thomas Aquinas High School Broward
Citrus Middle School Citrus
Pleasant Grove Elementary School Citrus
Oakleaf High School Clay
Plantation Oaks Elementary School Clay
Ridgeview Elementary School Clay
Thunderbolt Elementary School Clay
Barron Collier High School Collier
Golden Gate High School Collier
Immokalee High School Collier
Lely High School Collier
Lake City Christian Academy Columbia
Abess Park Elementary School Duval
Alden Road Exceptional Student Center Duval
Alimacani Elementary School Duval
Atlantic Coast High School Duval
Bartram Springs Elementary Duval
Bayview Elementary School Duval
Biscayne Elementary School Duval
Crystal Springs Elementary School Duval
Englewood High School Duval
Enterprise Learning Academy Duval
Highlands Elementary School Duval
Jean Ribault Middle School Duval
John E. Ford Pre K-8 School Duval
Kernan Trail Elementary School Duval
Lakeshore Middle School Duval
Landmark Middle School Duval
Loretto Elementary School Duval
Love Grove Elementary School Duval
Mandarin Middle School Duval
Mandarin Oaks Elementary School Duval
Mayport Elementary School Duval
Merrill Road Elementary School Duval
Mount Herman Exceptional Student Center Duval
North Florida School for Special Education  Duval
Oak Hill Academy Duval
Palm Avenue School  Duval
Parkwood Heights Elementary School Duval
Sabal Palm Elementary Duval
Sallye B. Mathis Elementary School Duval
Waterleaf Elementary School Duval
Westside High School Duval
Bellview Middle School Escambia
Beulah Middle School Escambia
Blue Angels Elementary School Escambia
Booker T. Washington High School Escambia
Escambia High School Escambia
Ferry Pass Middle Escambia
Jim C. Bailey Middle School Escambia
Pensacola High School Escambia
Pine Forest High School Escambia
Tate High School Escambia
Workman Middle School Escambia
Flagler Palm Coast High School Flagler
Mantanzas High School Flagler
Moore Haven Elementary School Glades
Hamilton County Elementary School Hamilton
Hamilton High School Hamilton
Central Elementary School Hendry
Clewiston High School Hendry
Clewiston Middle School Hendry
Country Oaks Elementary School Hendry
Eastside Elementary School Hendry
Edward Upthegrove Elementary School  Hendry
LaBelle Elementary School Hendry
LaBelle High School Hendry
LaBelle Middle School Hendry
Westside Elementary School Hendry
Central High School Hernando
West Hernando Middle School  Hernando
Alonso High School Hillsborough
Armwood High School Hillsborough
Belmont Elementary School Hillsborough
Chamberlain High School Hillsborough
Citrus Park Elementary School Hillsborough
Claywell Elementary School Hillsborough
Durant High School Hillsborough
East Bay High School Hillsborough
Forest Hills Elementary School Hillsborough
Freedom High School Hillsborough
Gaither High School Hillsborough
H. B. Plant High School Hillsborough
Lincoln Elementary School Hillsborough
Newsome High School Hillsborough
Plant City High School Hillsborough
Sumner High School Hillsborough
University of South Florida Hillsborough
University of Tampa Hillsborough
Wimauma Elementary School Hillsborough
Citrus Elementary School Indian River
Vero Beach HS Indian River
Wabasso School Indian River
East Ridge High School Lake
East Ridge Middle School Lake
Eustis Elementary School Lake
Eustis High School Lake
Lake Minneola High School Lake
Lake Pointe Academy K-8 Lake
Lake Success Academy Lake
Mount Dora Middle School Lake
Sorrento Elementary School Lake
Tavares Middle School Lake
The Key to Learning Lake
Bonita Springs High School Lee
Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts Lee
Buckingham Exceptional Student Center Lee
Caloosa Middle School Lee
Challenger Middle School Lee
Cypress Lake High School Lee
Cypress Lake Middle School Lee
De Lasalle Academy  Lee
Diplomat Middle School Lee
East Lee County High School Lee
Edgewood Renaissance Academy Lee
Estero High School Lee
Florida Gulf Coast University Lee
Fort Myers High School Lee
Fort Myers Middle School Lee
Gateway High School Lee
Gulf Elementary School Lee
Harns Marsh Middle School Lee
Ida Baker High School Lee
Lehigh Acres Middle School Lee
Lehigh Elementary School Lee
Lehigh Senior High School Lee
Lexington Middle School Lee
Mariner High School Lee
North Fort Myers High School Lee
Oak Hammock Middle School Lee
Paul Laurence Dunbar MS Lee
Pinewoods Elementary School Lee
Riverdale High School Lee
South Fort Myers High School Lee
The Sanibel School Lee
Three Oaks Middle School Lee
Trafalgar Middle School Lee
Tropic Isles Elementary School Lee
Varsity Lakes Middle School Lee
Veterans Park Academy for the Arts Lee
Villas Elementary School Lee
Apalachee Elementary School Leon
Cobb Middle School Leon
Deerlake Middle School Leon
Fairview Middle School Leon
Florida State University Leon
Godby High School Leon
Gretchen Everhart School Leon
Hawks Rise Elementary Leon
Lawton Chiles High School Leon
Leon High School Leon
Lincoln High School Leon
Montford Middle School Leon
R. Frank Nims Middle School Leon
Raa Middle School Leon
Rickards High School Leon
Swift Creek Middle School Leon
Bronson Elementary School Levy
Chiefland Elementary School Levy
Braden River High School Manatee
Easterseals Academy Manatee
Anthony Elementary School Marion
Maplewood Elementary School Marion
West Port High School Marion
Avocado Elementary Miami-Dade
Coral Reef Elementary Miami-Dade
Easter Seals Liberty Square- Head Start Miami-Dade
Easterseals Jackson-Dade Headstart Miami-Dade
Felix Varela High School Miami-Dade
Fienberg Fisher K-8 Center Miami-Dade
G. Holmes Braddock Senior Miami-Dade
Hialeah Gardens Elementary School Miami-Dade
Homestead Senior High School Miami-Dade
Joe Hall Elementary School Miami-Dade
Miami Beach Nautilus Middle School Miami-Dade
Miami Central Senior High School Miami-Dade
Miami Coral Park Senior High Miami-Dade
Miami Palmetto Senior High Miami-Dade
Miami Springs Sr. High School Miami-Dade
Natural Bridge Elementary School Miami-Dade
Poinciana Park Elementary Miami-Dade
Redland Elementary School Miami-Dade
Robert Renick Educational Center Miami-Dade
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral HIgh School  Miami-Dade
Ruth Owens Kruse Education Center Miami-Dade
Southwest Miami Senior High School Miami-Dade
University of Miami Miami-Dade
College of the Florida Keys Monroe
Coral Shores High Monroe
Gerald Adams Elementary Monroe
Horace O'Bryant Middle School Monroe
Key Largo School Monroe
Key West High School Monroe
Poinciana Elementary School Monroe
Sugarloaf School Monroe
Treasure Village Montessori Charter School Monroe
Northwood Elementary School Okaloosa
Arbor Ridge K-8 School Orange
Boone High School Orange
Camelot Elementary School Orange
Catalina Elementary Orange
Conway Elementary School Orange
Dr. Phillips High School Orange
Freedom High School  Orange
Horizon High School Orange
Lake Buena Vista High School Orange
Lake Como K-8 School Orange
Lake Nona High School Orange
Meadow Woods Middle School Orange
Oak Ridge High School Orange
Olympia High School Orange
Palm Lake Elementary School Orange
Sunset Park Elementary School Orange
Thornebrooke Elementary School Orange
UCP Bailes Community Academy K-8 Orange
UCP Bailes Early Childhood Academy Orange
UCP West Orange Charter School Orange
Union Park Middle School Orange
University High School Orange
University of Central Florida  Orange
West Orange High School Orange
Celebration High School Osceola
Harmony Community School Osceola
Harmony High School Osceola
Narcoossee MS Osceola
Parkway MS Osceola
Poinciana High School Osceola
St. Cloud Elementary School Osceola
St. Cloud High School Osceola
UCP Osceola Charter School Osceola
Westside K-8 Osceola
Boca Raton Community Middle School Palm Beach
Boynton Beach Community High School Palm Beach
Carver Middle School Palm Beach
Eagles Landing Middle School Palm Beach
Forest Hill Community High School Palm Beach
Gove Elementary Palm Beach
Palm Beach Central High School Palm Beach
Park Vista Community High School Palm Beach
Connerton Elementary School Pasco
Cotee River Elementary School Pasco
Cypress Creek High School Pasco
Cypress Creek Middle School Pasco
Gulf High School Pasco
Gulf Middle School Pasco
Hudson Academy Pasco
Longleaf Elementary Pasco
Starkey Ranch K-8 Pasco
Wendell Krinn Technical High School Pasco
Wiregrass Elementary School Pasco
Zephyrhills High School  Pasco
Carwise Middle School Pinellas
Chain of Lakes Elementary Polk
Crossroads Christian School Polk
Kathleen High School Polk
Language and Literacy Academy Polk
Our Career Centered Academy Polk
Scott Lake Elementary School Polk
Hobbs Middle School Santa Rosa
Navarre High School Santa Rosa
Pace High School Santa Rosa
Bay Haven School of Basics Plus Sarasota
Brentwood Elementary School Sarasota
Fruitville Elementary School Sarasota
Gulf Gate Elementary School Sarasota
Lamarque Elementary School Sarasota
Oak Park School Sarasota
Pine View School Sarasota
Sarasota High School Sarasota
Toledo Blade Elementary School Sarasota
Jackson Heights Middle School Seminole
Lawton Chiles MS Seminole
Lyman High School Seminole
Milwee MS Seminole
Rock Lake MS Seminole
South Seminole Academy Seminole
Durbin Creek Elementary School St. Johns
Life Work Transition Program St. Johns
Pedro Menendez High School St. Johns
Tocoi Creek High School St. Johns
Valley Ridge Academy St. Johns
Ft. Pierce Central High School St. Lucie
Port St. Lucie High School St. Lucie
St. Lucie West Centennial High  St. Lucie
Treasure Coast High School St. Lucie
Fort Pierce Westwood High School St. Lucie
St. Lucie Elementary School St. Lucie
Bushnell Elementary School Sumter
Atlantic High School Volusia
David C Hinson Middle School Volusia
Deland High School Volusia
Deltona Lakes Elementary School Volusia
Deltona Middle School Volusia
New Smyrna Beach High School Volusia
Ormond Beach Middle School Volusia
Pathways Elementary Volusia
Pine Ridge High School Volusia
River Springs Middle School Volusia
Seabreeze High School  Volusia
Spruce Creek High School Volusia
T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High School Volusia
River Springs Middle School Wakulla
Wakulla High School  Wakulla
Wakulla Middle School Wakulla



Learn more about your local program.

Interactive state map